All network switches are not the same, with the transmission speed being the deciding factor. With advancements and increased demands came the need for higher speeds and better connectivity, the best 16 port gigabit switch in 2021 is the ideal choice for your home network and for high-speed and high-availability data centers.

A gigabit switch is capable of operating at speeds of 1 Gbps or 1000 Mbps, 10 times faster as compared to its predecessor. Gigabit ethernet switches are also backward compatible, supporting 10/100 legacy standards. These gigabit switches have RJ45 ports, SFP, and SFP+ ports. So which is the best 16 port gigabit switch in 2021? What should you consider while looking for the best 16 port gigabit switch for home network? Let’s try to dig in this review of the best gigabit switch and find the answers to all that.

List of The Best Gigabit Switch

How To Pick The Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch

Knowing the best 16 port gigabit switches in the market is just half the battle. You must also ensure that you consider all important factors before buying one- which are exactly what we will go over ahead.

Number of devices to be connected

This one is obvious – depending on how many devices you plan to connect to the switch, you need a gigabit ethernet switch with a sufficient number of ports. In case you do not have requirements for many ports now, it would still be wise to get one with a few extra ports to leave room for growth, 16 port gigabit switch is recommended.

SFP Port Availability

Are you planning to connect multiple switches? If yes, you need to consider getting one with SFP uplink port or Mini-GBIC ports. These are the connection points that allow switching to other switches through optic fibers.

PoE or Power over Ethernet

PoE or Power over Ethernet is how connected devices are powered through ethernet cables. These devices include VoIP phones, surveillance cameras, and wireless access points. If you plan to use any of these, getting a switch that provides PoE with suitable power may make things easier for you.

Managed v/s Unmanaged Switch

If you will need to control network traffic, then a managed gigabit switch is what you need. This includes applications like access control between various departments over LAN, running multiple applications that require high-bandwidth at once, prioritizing certain data on LAN, implementation of VoIP and similar advanced services, etc.

Warranty and After-Sales Service

Since a lot depends on the gigabit switch with multiple devices connected to it, especially in an enterprise, you will want a product that lasts for the maximum possible time with optimum performance. This is why choosing one with a few year’s warranties and some form of quick-replacement guarantee (many offer next-business-day delivery) can save you a lot of trouble. Having a manufacturer that provides 24×7 technical support is another benefit that can make things a lot easier for you.

Check out this thorough review of the best gigabit switch in 2021 below.

1. TP-Link 16 Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

This 16 port gigabit switch from TP-Link comes with a plug and play setup, minimizing the need for any software installation or additional configuration. One of the best features of this is the power management feature which adjusts consumption as per the cable length and link status. It uses IEEE 802.3x flow standards for reliable transfers.

With DSCP QoS and 802.1p, a gigabit switch is an ideal option for traffic that is highly sensitive to latency like audio and video. It comes with 16 RJ45 ports and backward compatibility as per 10/100 standards. Lifetime warranty along with 24 x 7 technical support is included with this 16-port gigabit switch from TP-Link.

Pros
  • Simple and easy setup
  • Lifetime warranty and 24×7 support
  • Efficient electricity consumption
Cons
  • Lack of SFP or SFP+ ports
  • Power and network ports are on opposite sides, requires extra cable management

2. Netgear Gigabit Ethernet Switch, GS752TP, Best 48 Port Gigabit Switch

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

If you are looking for the best gigabit switch for a larger project or commercial applications, this 48-port gigabit switch from Netgear is one worth considering. It has 48 PoE (Power over Ethernet) switches along with 4 1G SFPs. An advanced GUI for configuration and management makes it easy to set up as well as manage this ethernet switch. It is also compliant with IEEE 802.3az standards for Energy Efficient Ethernet mode operation.

You get a 1-year subscription of Netgear Insight, which is a cloud-based app/portal for network management. A limited hardware warranty is included along with 24/7 chat-support from Netgear.

Pros
  • Designed for reliable commercial applications
  • 4 SFP ports for increased capabilities
  • Lifetime warranty on the hardware
Cons
  • The complicated configuration process for those with little experience
  • 24×7 support limited to chat only

3. D-Link DGS-1210 SFP and RJ45 Combo Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Best 24 port Gigabit Switch

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

This 24 port gigabit switch from Netgear comes with 24 ethernet ports along with 4 Gigabit RJ45 and SFP combination ports. It supports both static and L2 routing. D-Link’s Network Assistant tool allows for easier management down to the individual port. The initial setup is also made easy through this utility.

The D-Link Green technology allows for conserving power without any decline in functionality or performance. Several safeguard features are included including traffic screening, ARP spoofing, etc. to provide a more secure network. There is a limited lifelong warranty along with the advanced replacement on the next-business-day.

Pros
  • 4 Dual ports along with SFP support
  • Lifetime warranty and quick replacement
  • All 24 ethernet ports support POE
Cons
  • Firmware updates are not regular
  • Setup requires advanced knowledge, UI needs improvement

4. Linksys LGS124P Unmanaged Gigabit Switch, Best 24 port Unmanaged gigabit switch

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

This gigabit switch has 24 auto-sensing ports, which can recognize the current network speed and adjust accordingly. It offers plug and play connection to simplify setup, and includes QoS or Quality of Service traffic prioritization. 12 out of the 24 ports support Power over Ethernet (PoE) with a budget of 120W.

It has a compact form-factor and can be mounted in a rack for building an enterprise setup. The fanless operation provides complete silence while operating. You get a lifetime warranty with the entire product, except the power apply and fan that is only covered for 2-years.

Pros
  • Compact form factor and design
  • 24 ports with 12 supporting PoE
  • Lifelong warranty
Cons
  • No SFP ports
  • Lacks LED indicators for individual port status

5. Mikrotik Gigabit Ethernet Switch CSS326, Best 24 Port Gigabit Switch

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

This 24 port gigabit switch from Mikrotik comes with 2 SFP+ ports along with support for 1.25GB and 10Gb SFP+ modules. This is a ‘Cloud-Smart’ switch equipped with capabilities for managing port forwarding, VLAN configuration, adjustment of IP header, and MAC field among others.

The gigabit switch supports PoE in but not PoE out. Some initial setup is required to get this switch running since it comes with a DHCP set up out of the box. The firmware also requires an upgrade. There is a 1-year warranty against any manufacturing defects in this 24 port gigabit switch.

Pros
  • Multiple features including VLAN configurations and port forwarding
  • Affordable and high-quality
  • SFP+ port supported
Cons
  • No Power over Ethernet output
  • Does not come with a lifelong warranty

Frequently Asked Questions When Picking The Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch

How easy is it to set up a 16 port gigabit ethernet switch?

In the case of an unmanaged gigabit switch, set up is simple as most of these are plug-and-play, able to run without any configuration. However, the managed switches offer advanced functionalities and may require some configuration before they can be used.

Can a gigabit switch improve my internet speed?

The speed offered by the ISP is the major factor that decides how fast your internet will be. However, if you have high-speed internet but a switch that offers a lower rate than the maximum speed, then upgrading to a gigabit switch may improve performance.

Is an ethernet hub and switch the same thing?

While both of these are network devices that can be used to connect multiple devices on a network, there are differences. A switch is used for connecting different devices in a single LAN, while a hub combines various devices to function as a single element.

The gigabit switch offers higher performance as it is smarter in determining the target where data is to be forwarded, unlike a hub that sends data to all connected devices thus decreasing performance due to the shared bandwidth.

The Main Functions of The Gigabit Switches

As mentioned above, gigabit switch is a network device based on Ethernet to realize data transmission and exchange. So what are its main functions?

1. Network interface can be provided to realize interconnection: In network system, gigabit switch is mainly used to provide network interface for network equipment so as to realize interconnection between devices.

2. Extensible network interface: Generally, gigabit switches have at most dozens of ports. When you have large network demands, gigabit switches can be stacked to meet network demands.

3. Scalable network scope: Ethernet switches connected to the network equipment depend on the transmission medium. According to the network technology used in Ethernet switches, the transmission distance of each transmission medium is different and limited. When the network coverage area is larger, Ethernet exchange of opportunity for relay, extending transmission distance, increase network range.

4. Ethernet switch learning function: Ethernet switches can understand the MAC address of each port connected device and map the MAC address to the corresponding port in the MAC address table cached by the switch.

5. Forwarding/filtering for gigabit switches: When the destination address of a data frame is mapped in the MAC address table, it is forwarded to the port of connection.

6. De-loop function of Ethernet switches: When an gigabit switch includes a redundant loop, it can avoid the loop by spanning tree protocol and allow for an alternate path.

Get Further Understanding Of The 16 Port Gigabit Switch

Gigabit switches also have different port types due to their varying speeds and functions. The following is a brief introduction to some common gigabit switch port types in terms of transmission rate, function, and network architecture to help you better understand their differences and prepare for future network deployments.

Different Port Types Of Gigabit Switches According To Transmission Rates

The transmission rate is a critical factor in determining the port type of gigabit switches, which currently have transmission rates of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G or higher. Here are the main port types for these gigabit switches at different transmission rates.

RJ45 port

Currently, ports on 1000base-T gigabit switches are RJ45, which can be used in data centers for server access, LAN, and desktop switch uplink or gigabit to desktop bandwidth applications. Standard twisted-pair wires are usually used when two 1000base-T gigabit switches are connected, such as Cat 5, Cat5e, Cat 6, and Cat 6e network jumpers.

SFP port

SFP port (miniature GBIC port) is a kind of small hot plug interface. In Ethernet, the SFP port rate is 1Gbit/s, and in fiber channel systems, the SFP port rate is up to 4Gbit/s. When the SFP optical module is inserted on the Gigabit switch with SFP port and used with different cables (fiber jumper or copper cable), the short and long distance transmission can be realized on the fiber and the short distance transmission on the copper cable. For example, the maximum transmission distance is 160 km when SFP1G-ZXC-55 optical module is connected with LC duplex fiber optic jumper, and the maximum transmission distance is 100 meters when SDF-GB-GE-T optical module (i.e. electrical port module) is connected with Cat 5 network cables.

SFP + port

The SFP+ port (small pluggable interface) is an upgraded version of the SFP port and can support up to 10Gbps transfer rates. SFP+ port has backward compatibility, which means SFP optical modules can be supported on the SFP+ port, but the link transmission rate can be reduced to 1Gbps. It should be noted that SFP+ optical module cannot be supported on the SFP port, because the rate of SFP+ optical module cannot be adjusted to 1Gbps.

SFP28 port

The SFP28 port is an upgraded version of the SFP+, and both have the same shape and size, but the SFP28 can deliver 25Gb/s over a single channel. SFP28 provides a new path for data center network upgrade — 10G-25g-100g network upgrade path. Compared with the earlier 10G-40g-100g network upgrade path, 10G-25g-100g is a more economical and efficient solution, which can meet the increasing demand for bandwidth of next-generation data center network.

QSFP + port

The QSFP+ port is based on the QSFP (four-channel small pluggable interface), which has a 4x10G channel and is suitable for 40G Ethernet. In other words, QSFP+ port is equivalent to 40Gbps transmission through four channels SFP+ interface.

QSFP28 port

The QSFP28 port is designed specifically for 100G applications with four high-speed differential signal channels that support data transfer rates from 25Gbps to 40Gbps, meet  100Gbps (4x25Gbps) Ethernet and 100Gbps 4X InfiniBand enhanced Data rate (EDR) requirements.

Different Port Types Of Gigabit Switches According To Their Functions

As with the above transfer rates, function and application are also important factors affecting the port types of gigabit switches, because the same port can have different functions and multiple uses. Ports of this category can be more complex, but a deeper understanding of them can help you better choose a gigabit switch.

Combo port

Combo port refers to the two Ethernet ports on the switch panel, namely, the electrical port (RJ45 port) and the optical port (SFP port). Simply put, a combo port is simply a composite port that supports two different physical ports, sharing the same exchange structure and port number. But these two different physical ports cannot be used at the same time, which means that if you are using the SFP port, the corresponding RJ45 port is automatically disabled, and vice versa. In general, the biggest advantage of Combo port is that it provides different types of connections without occupying unused swap structures, thus providing the user with powerful functionality and flexibility to configure the switch according to specific network application requirements.

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

Stacked port

Stacked port is a special functional port of gigabit switches, which is mainly used to stack connection with gigabit switches of the same brand, model and software version. Among them, multiple stacked switches can be regarded as one switch, and users can manage all switches within the stack through the main switch inside the stack. At the same time, the port capacity after stacking is the sum of all the stacked switch ports. In addition, a stacked port can be an uplink port in a gigabit switch or a stack-specific port. For example, the FS S3900 series of stackable switches use their uplink ports to stack, which is more economical and flexible, making it an ideal choice for long distance transmission.

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

Ethernet power port

Ethernet power supply ports (PoE ports) can be used to transmit data and power simultaneously via twisted-pair wires. Ethernet power supply ports follow different standards and provide different power sources. Currently, ports of gigabit switches compliant with IEEE 802.3AF can provide up to 15.4W of power. Ethernet switches compliant with the IEEE 802.3AT standard (PoE+ switches) can provide up to 30W of power on their ports. However, with the increase of distance, the power attenuation problem will occur. Therefore, the minimum power available on power supply equipment of PoE switches is 12.9W. The minimum power available on power supply equipment for PoE+ switches is 25.5W.

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

The Best Gigabit Switch vs The Best 10GB Switch

What is the best gigabit switch?

A gigabit switch is a switch whose port can support either 1000Mbps or 10/100/1000Mbps rates. The best gigabit switches feature flexible networking, providing full gigabit access and enhanced gigabit uplink port expansion capabilities. In addition, they can also achieve high-performance stacks with long distances within, between and across racks, helping data centers and enterprises quickly build scalable and manageable data center network platforms.

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

What is the best 10gb switch?

10gb switch is a new generation of intelligent routing switch designed to meet the requirements of high performance and high reliability. It is mainly aimed at enterprise network and operator network convergence or access layer, which can help users to build a cost-effective and reliable optimized network. The gigabit ethernet switch does more than just support gigabit optical modules on existing gigabit switches. It is a huge change in switch architecture, two-tier/three-tier technology updates, and effective bandwidth management.

Best 16 Port Gigabit Switch In 2021: The Ultimate Review-10TechPro

In addition, the best 10gb switch, to some extent, also promoted the development of coaxial cable, twisted pair and optical fiber, as well as the progress of network functions from shared ethernet to full-duplex ethernet and switched ethernet. The transmission rate increased from 1000MB to 10GB or even 100GB, which greatly satisfied the needs of users for various applications.

What’s the difference between the best gigabit switch and the best 10gb switch?

Supported rates vary: gigabit switches support up to 1000Mbps and 100G for 10gb switches, so the transmission rate of 10gb switch is faster than the transmission rate of a gigabit switch.

The backplane bandwidth and packet forwarding rate are different: the backplane bandwidth and packet forwarding rate of the 10gb switch are higher than those of the gigabit switch, so it is more competent for the large-scale networking requirements. The 10gb switch is generally applied in the core layer network.

Different power consumption: the power consumption of the 10gb switch is higher than that of the gigabit switch, so in terms of energy saving, the gigabit switch is better.

Different functions: Gigabit switches generally have two layers, while 10gb switches usually have two or three layers, so 10gb switches organically combine the simplicity and flexibility of the two layers with the stability, scalability and performance of the three layers. As an upgraded version of gigabit switches, 10gb switches have more complete functions than gigabit switches.

Application scenarios are different: gigabit switches are applied to the access layer of LAN and network, such as large amount of Internet access for small enterprises, extensive multimedia applications, regular transmission of large file transmission and other operations, which require the network to have strong data processing capacity and efficiency, using gigabit switches can be fully competent. However, 10gb switches are used in the convergence layer of metropolitan area networks. For example, 10gb switches have higher data forwarding capacity and can improve the bottleneck of gigabit networks. They are often used in large enterprise networks, data centers or networks with very high requirements for security performance.

Final thoughts

From home networks to enterprise data centers, having the best 16 port gigabit switch can help boost performance and ensure a stable network. With our review of the best 16 port gigabit switch of 2021 in the market, you should be able to narrow down your search and find the best choices to help you set up a reliable LAN. Take your time as you go through this buying guide of the best gigabit switch and find one that is the best investment for your money and provides excellent performance for a long time.

Enjoyed this? Then be sure to check out our other guides.

  1. Best 5 Port Gigabit Switch
  2. Best 8 Port Gigabit Switch
  3. Best 24 Port Gigabit Switch
  4. Best 48 Port Gigabit Switch